Peter "Ossie" Osgood - Stamford Bridge, London, UK
30U E 694959 N 5707073
This statue, to the late Peter Osgood, has pride of place outside Chelsea Football Club's ground at Stamford bridge. A player who was one of the true greats of English club football.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The life-sized statue of "Ossie" stands on a Portland stone plinth that is about four feet in height. Carved into the front of the plinth is the name "Peter Osgood". Bronze plaques are placed on the other three sides. They read:

Peter Leslie Osgood
20th February 1947 - 1st March 2006

Chelsea Football Club
1964-1974 & 1978-1979

380 Appearances - 150 Goals

Winner of the FA Cup 1970
UEFA Cup Winners Cup 1971

The plaque at the rear of the plinth reads:

This sculpture of Peter Osgood was erected by
and unveiled on
Friday 1st October 2010
by Bruce Buck and Lynn Osgood
in the presence of his friends and his colleagues

The third plaque reads:

OSSIE
King of Stamford Bridge

Stamford Bridge has many heroes but only one king
graceful technician - nerveless striker
icon of the Swinging Sixties
adored by fans - scorer of immortal cup final goals
a big man for a golden age

The statue shows Ossie in his Cjelsea playing kit of a style worn in the 1960s. He has a ball in his right hand that his held aginst his right hip and his left hand is resting on his left hip.

The Chelsea FC website (visit link) tells us:

"John Terry, Frank Lampard, Ray Wilkins, Bobby Tambing and Roy Bentley were among the guests present on Friday evening for the unveiling of the Peter Osgood statue outside the West Stand at Stamford Bridge.

The current and former players were joined by Osgood family members and guests for the ceremony that culminated in Peter's widow Lynn (pictured centre) and Chelsea Football Club chairman Bruce Buck removing a covering from the 9ft tall figure plus plinth that was put in place earlier this week.

Hosting the ceremony, BBC commentator John Motson began on a personal note by recalling his first visit to Stamford Bridge and seeing Jimmy Greaves star in the game. Motson's father told him he would never see a 17-year-old as good again, but he was wrong because his son was there in 1964 when an equally youthful Osgood burst onto the scene, given his chance by manager Tommy Docherty.

Docherty and Peter Bonetti both spoke to Friday's gathering about their memories of the King of Stamford Bridge.

'I put Ossie in straight away and he was a revelation. He was great in the air, he had two great feet, he was quick, skilful, brave. He didn't have a lot after that,' joked Docherty.

'Ossie wasn't just a brilliant footballer, he was a great character off the field as well,' said Bonetti who kept goal in so many of Osgood's games for Chelsea.

'That is why he was so popular. Once you met him you never forgot him and that is why the fans really idolised him because he used to get along with them.

'Without a doubt he should be the one with a statue here. This is a wonderful tribute to what he brought to the club. We will never forget him because he is now there every time we come to the Bridge.'

There is a time capsule buried underneath the statue which contains among many items a copy of the 1970 FA Cup Final Replay programme, a replica 1970 team shirt and a poem, selected by Lynn Osgood from many entries to a competition on the Official Chelsea Website.

The winning poem (which appears below) was written by Daniel Clarke and was read out by John Dempsey who like Peter, scored in the 1971 Cup Winners' Cup Final Replay.

Bruce Buck in his address, gave details of the player's career and added:

'The last time I saw Peter was at the Blue is the Colour centenary event two weeks before he passed on.He was charming, vibrant and, he wouldn't mind me saying so today, a bit tipsy.He was a wonderfully friendly guy, full of integrity, a true legend and a true blue.And now anyone who walks by this statue will know that too.

'From the first day he arrived at Chelsea, Roman Abramovich passed the message to us that he wanted to bring back the old boys, and preserve and celebrate the history of this great club. The unveiling of the Peter Osgood statue is another major milestone in that effort.'

Richard King, chairman of Chelsea Pitch Owners, spoke on behalf of the Peter Osgood Trust charity of which he is a patron and after the unveiling the statute was blessed by the Rev. Martin Swan who had led the memorial service at Stamford Bridge four years ago.

Before that moment , Lynn Osgood thanked sculptor Philip Jackson and Chelsea FC.

'Peter would have been so proud. He adored Chelsea just as his fans adored him and there can be no greater recognition than to have his magnificent statue here, outside Stamford Bridge.

'I just hope that wherever he is he is able to appreciate the amount of love and affection shown to him, as the tributes paid to him from the Chelsea fans have been wonderful.

'The Peter Osgood Trust is now established and I am sure that he would be delighted to know that his name is helping to encourage the less fortunate to take part in the sport that he so loved

'This statue is a fantastic honour and now he really is larger than life.'

Carlo Ancelotti planned to be present but the death of his father prevented him from attending. Many former team-mates of Osgood were there, including his fellow scorer in the 1970 replay, David Webb, and Chelsea supporters were represented by members of the Fans' Forum.

'He is the King of Stamford Bridge, it is a simple fact,' stated John Terry. 'Fans will come here to have their pictures taken before the game and maybe it will become a meeting place. Parents will explain to their kids here what a great player Ossie was.'

'He was one of the people that made me feel at home in my early days at Chelsea,' added Frank Lampard. 'The fans saw him almost as one of them and the club should always embrace its history.'"