Cathedral Church of the Advent - Birmingham, AL
16S E 517771 N 3708853
The Cathedral Church of the Advent is the cathedral for the Diocese of Alabama in the Episcopal Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

The story of the Church of the Advent goes back to 1871 when land speculators first started developing the area now known as Birmingham, Alabama. In 1872, the current site was purchased from the Elyton Land Company, and the first frame church building was built. At the time, the Bishop of Alabama resided in Montgomery, the state capitol. In 1893, the present stone building was completed. In 1922 Bishop Coadjutor William G. McDowell became the first bishop consecrated at the Church of the Advent. His office was located in the church. Every bishop since that time resided in Birmingham, but it was not until 1982, under Bishop Furman Stough, that the church was officially named the cathedral for the diocese. source: (visit link)

The cathedral is located on 20th Street North, at the corner of Sixth Avenue North. The mailing address is on Sixth Avenue North, where the entrance for the offices is located. The entrance to the church itself, as seen in the photos, is located on 20th Street North. In the date field, I put the year the current church building was completed.
2017 Sixth Avenue North Birmingham, Alabama 35203

Religious affiliation: Episcopal Church