Ruínas do Convento de Penafirme - Torres Vedras, Portugal
The Ruins of the Convent of Penafirme was declared as public interest on July 7th, 1990
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

[EN] «The History of the Convent of Penafirme begins, according to tradition, in 840 when St. Ancireno, a hermit monk of German origin, of the order of St. Augustine, founded the original monastery near the beach of Porto Novo / Santa Rita, where other hermits are settled.

With the advance of the sea and the natural erosion of time, become necessary to move its location to an area farther away from the beach, in the thirteenth century, which would be later rebuilt, in the sixteenth century, a little higher and giving rise to what is now known as Convento Velho (or the old Convent), whose ruins remain today with some of the original facade.

In 1755, the earthquake and resulting tsunami destroyed the convent and have made it uninhabitable, forcing the friars to relocate to the new convent in Penafirme, whose construction was completed in 1790.»

[PT] «A Historia do Convento de Penafirme começa, segundo a tradição, em 840 quando Santo Ancireno, um frade eremita de origem alemã da ordem de Santo Agostinho, funda o convento original perto da praia de Porto Novo/Santa Rita onde se instalaram outros eremitas que viviam em Torres Vedras que eram muitas vezes incomodados pela presença árabe que ocupava a região.

O avanço do mar e a erosão natural do tempo tornou necessário transferir a sua localização para uma zona mais afastada da praia no século XIII que viria a ser reconstruído no século XVI um pouco mais acima dando origem ao que é actualmente designado por Convento Velho, cujas ruínas persistem actualmente uma parte da fachada original.

Em 1755, o terramoto, e o maremoto resultante, destruíram e tornaram inabitável o convento, obrigando os frades a transferirem-se para o novo convento em Penafirme, cuja construção ficou concluída em 1790.»

-- Source

Designação (Name): Ruínas do Convento de Penafirme / Convento de Nossa Senhora da Assunção de Penafirme

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Religiosa / Convento