Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial - Woburn Town Common - Woburn, MA
The Woburn Afghanistan-Iraq War Memorial is located at the east end of Woburn Town Common.

Woburn, MA has recently redeveloped the east end of its town common. The a semi-circular series of memorials has been erected behind the World War II monument, which is being replaced. The extreme right monument is a memorial to the men and women who served during the Afghanistan and Iraq Wars.

A slightly tapered granite tablet, notched on each top corner, rests on a rectangular granite base. Attached to the granite tablet is a a laser engraved image of a serviceman dressed in full combat gear. he is kneeling on his left knee and has his head bowed. The background is filled with the image of the waving upper left hand part of an American flag.

The tablet is inscribed:

OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM