Maddux Obelisk - Goliad, TX
14R E 656976 N 3172712
A 12 foot tall obelisk in the historic Oak Hill Cemetery is a solemn reminder of a horrible tragedy that struck Goliad in 1902.

On May 18, 1902 a devastating tornado struck Goliad, Texas claiming 114 lives, among them an entire church congregation that was wiped out when the church was smashed to pieces.

Elsewhere in town, the entire Maddux family, father, mother, and three children lost their lives. The three girls in the storm, the mother and father a short time later. The graves of the girls are beside the obelisk which has Maddux carved into its base. There is a Woodmen symbol on the obelisk, above which the words "Erected by the W. O. W. can barely be made out.

The names on the marker are:

William Henry