Windsor Colliery Replica - Abertridwr, Wales.
30U E 480540 N 5716756
Windsor Colliery memorial to the 154 miners who were killed during it's working life. (1898-1986). Atop the monument Is an exact replica of the Windsor Colliery. The centre part of the memorial depicts mining relief images showing miners.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Located in the Aber Valley near the border between the former mining villages of Abertridwr and Senghenydd, behind the Windsor Hotel on the road to the Ty'n Y Parc housing estate.
It was erected on the old roadway leading to the site of Windsor Colliery. Officially unveiled in 2006,

"A memorial honouring miners who lost their lives working in a south Wales valleys pit has been unveiled.
The names of 154 men have been engraved onto a specially commissioned monument which will stand at the former Windsor Colliery in Abertridwr, Caerphilly." Source: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Abertridwr, Wales.

Where is this replica located?: Abertridwr, Wales.