Miners - Windsor Colliery Monument - Abertridwr, Wales.
30U E 480540 N 5716756
A memorial to the 154 miners who were killed during Windsor Colliery's working life. (1898-1986). Their names are inscribed around the base. Built of polished precast concrete, the upper part of the memorial depicts mining relief images.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Located in the Aber Valley near the border between the former mining villages of Abertridwr and Senghenydd, behind the Windsor Hotel on the road to the Ty'n Y Parc housing estate.
It was erected on the old roadway leading to the site of Windsor Colliery. Officially unveiled in 2006,

"A memorial honouring miners who lost their lives working in a south Wales valleys pit has been unveiled.
The names of 154 men have been engraved onto a specially commissioned monument which will stand at the former Windsor Colliery in Abertridwr, Caerphilly.

They lost their lives during the pit's 89-year working life, including six who died in a 1902 disaster when a platform fell." Source: (visit link)

An accident occurred here on Sunday, June 1 1902. Sinkers were at work deepening the shaft when the platform on which they were working collapsed tipping the nine men into 25 feet of water which had gathered in the sump. Three managed to escape drowning by clinging onto floating debris, but the other six perished. Source: (visit link)
Sector of the workforce: Coal Miners

Created or Donated by which group: Senghennydd Action Linking Together (Salt)