St. John's Lutheran Church - Goliad, TX
14R E 657200 N 3172502
While St John's Church dates from the beginning of the 20th century, the current church building dates from the middle of the 20th century.

Excerpts from the history page of the Church website:

"About the year 1900, services began to be conducted in Goliad, in the building of the First Christian Church. On the 19th of August, 1905, the new church was dedicated and Pastor H. Pfenninger preached the sermon of dedication. From then on, services were held without interruption.

Pastor D. I. Dolton, who served two years, was the pastor when the church was relocated tot he present site on the Baker property. The Rylander School building was purchased and moved to the property, and converted into a Parish Hall. Texas architect Raiford Stripling supervised the altering and enlarging of the structures. In the 1946 dedication service for the new Parish hall, St. Andrew's of Weesatche donated the Communion vessels and pulpit Bible, and furnished a brass band and a choir for the festival. (Goliad Advance Guard) The Rev. Frank Broesicke began his ministry here on February 1, 1947. The new larger church structure was begun in May, and as it was nearing completion, a service of placing the corner stone was held on October 3rd, and the Day of Dedication was set for December 12, 1948.

Pastor A. A. Hahn became the pastor in March, 1953, serving until his retirement in 1957. During his pastorate, a new Parish Hall was built, connecting with the church; it was dedicated in 1954. The old Parish Hall was converted into Sunday School class rooms and rest rooms, and was attached to the rear of the new structure."

Source
Active Church: Yes