Lightfoot-Coleman House
Texas Historical Marker in front of the Lightfoot-Coleman House, 746 S Church St, Paris, TX.

A Texas Historical Medallion and Plate are a companion to this marker, just a few feet away and mounted on the side of the house.

WMF1WK (visit link)

Marker Text:
Alabama native Henry William Lightfoot, a Confederate veteran of Forrest's Cavalry, came to Paris in 1872 as a law partner of Sam Bell Maxey. Two years later, he married Maxey's adopted daughter, Dora Rowell Maxey, and soon the young couple had this house built across the street form the Maxey home. Built of lumber hauled from Jefferson, its outstanding architectural feature is a double gallery decorated with Eastlake-style millwork. Lightfoot served as a state senator and as Chief Justice of the 5th Court of Civil Appeals. He died while traveling in Alaska in 1901, and his heirs later sold the house to the Rodgers Coleman family, early preservationists who oversaw restoration of the house in the 1950s. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1965