Spa Hotel Richmond, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic
Spa Hotel Richmond in Karlovy Vary - the largest and best known spa city in the Czech Republic
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

Karlovy Vary lies in West Bohemia at the confluence of the Teplá River and the Ohre River, about 120 km west of Prague. It is the largest and best known spa city in the Czech Republic.

In the 19th century, it became a popular tourist destination, especially for international celebrities visiting for spa treatment.

The international fame of the spa city was contributed to by its balneological heritage, the international film festival and some of Karlovy Vary’s typical products. Many people automatically associate the words Becherovka (visit link) , Moser (visit link) or Thun (visit link) with Karlovy Vary. Of no less popularity and renown are traditional spa wafers.

Spa Complex Hotel Richmond
Apart from the traditional complete spa treatment the Parkhotel Richmond also offers special programmes, such as an anti-stress programme, diabetic programme, programme with gerovital treatments, weight-loss-programme and others. All the medical treatments, such as aquatherapy, underwater-massages, carbonic baths, medical mud wraps, paraffin, acupuncture and others are performed in the medical section of the hotel. In the hotel there is a swimming pool, and sauna available.
This is primarily a: Other

Street Address: