Western Avenue - OKC in a Box - Oklahoma City, OK
Western Avenue runs North and South through the entire Oklahoma City metropolitan area.

Western Avenue is located east of Classen Blvd. and about a mile west of Centennial Expressway (I-235). The south end is in the town of Moore, just south of OKC at about S.W. 179th, and the north end extends north of Hwy. 33 in Guthrie, although the good paved portion ends at the county line at Waterloo Road.

There are many interesting things along this road. The coordinates shown above are at Memorial Park, which lies between Classen and Western, just south of N.W. 36th. This is a park which was established the year after statehood, in 1908. The east portion of the park which faces Western has a large Boys and Girls Club, and a courtyard area dedicated to William Shakespeare.

There are several nice churches along this route. Crown Heights Baptist Church at 4802 N. Western is a large brick church built in 1949. The day we visited this location, the Time and Temp sign showed 104 degrees! (Coords. 35 31.160 97 31.782).

The Will Rogers Theater at 4322 N. Western, built in 1946 is still used for events, and several lounges and restaurants are located within this block. Visiting after dark will allow you to see the historic neon signs for the theater (30.889 31.751).

There are numerous antique shops between the cross streets of 44th and 71st street, and north of this area, several buildings from an much earlier era are occupied by the artistic crowd and boast lovely outdoor murals. The horse murals in the photo gallery are at 9110 N. Western.

Chesapeake Energy, one of the top five natural gas companies in the U.S. has a large campus of about 20 buildings located at N.W. 63rd and Western. During the Christmas season, a visit to see their outdoor lighting displays is well worth the trip.

Western Avenue occupies the Pennsylvania Railroad location on the Monopoly Board. To see a list of some of the businesses along Western Avenue, (visit link)
Add the Color Location on the Board: Railway Stations (Railroads): Reading Railroad, Pennsylvania Railroad, B&O Railroad, Short Line

Rating: