John Gray Monument - Noble Twp, Noble Co, Ohio
17S E 453778 N 4401897
The John Gray Monument is found along SR 821 in Noble Twp, Noble Co, Ohio. It honors Ohio’s last surviving soldier of the American Revolution.
Location: Ohio, United States

Located at Roadside Park on SR 821 between Belle Valley and Caldwell in Noble County, Ohio. The park is a quiet and restful place offering sheltered picnic areas with tables.

John Gray (January 6, 1764 – March 29, 1868) was one of the candidates for last surviving U.S. veteran of the American Revolutionary War. He was advertised as such by journalist James Dazell and as of 1876 was believed by the Pension Office of the U.S. Department of the Interior to be the last surviving veteran.

His claim to the "last surviving veteran" of the War depends primarily on the failure of his competitors Daniel F. Bakeman and George Fruits, who died a year, and several years, after him. Bakeman and Gray had been granted pensions, by special act of the U.S. Congress (on February 14, 1867, retroactive to June 1, 1866). The special act was required because the two had not previously applied for pensions or service land grants and Bakeman was unable to prove his service; Gray, while able to prove his service, had only served six months; Fruits had never had any pension.

Gray was born on Mount Vernon plantation, home of George Washington, "hero of the Revolution." His father fought in the war and was killed in the Battle of White Plains. Gray joined at age 16 in 1780, and was eventually present at the Battle of Yorktown. After the war he moved to the Northwest Territory, and lived out most of his life in Noble County, Ohio. He had three wives during his life and fathered at least four children. He died at age 104 years, 2 months, 23 days.

The monument reads: "JOHN GRAY DIED MARCH 29, 1868 AGED 104 Y. 2 M. 23 D. The last of Washington's companions. The hoary head is a crown of glory. DEDICATED TO THE MEMORY OF PRIVATE JOHN GRAY OHIO'S LAST SURVIVING SOLDIER OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. HE IS SYMBOLIC OF THE SACRIFICES THE VETERANS OF ALL OUR COUNTRY'S WARS. THUS IS LIBERTY SECURED FOR US TODAY. ERECTED BY CITIZENS OF NOBLE COUNTY AND MONUMENT BUILDERS OF OHIO A.D. 1956"
Type of Memorial: Monument