St. Jacob Tower/ Vež sv. Jakuba, Telc, Czech Republic
Vež kostela sv. Jakuba je dominantou mesta / Church tower St. Jacob dominates the city.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

[EN]
Originally a watch tower was completed in the early 14th century. Then, the tower became part of the church. James. For tourists was opened in June 1991.

The church is located in the square of Telc next to the castle and dominates the city. The tower is a nice city views, a vast complex of the castle and the surrounding area.

[CS]
Puvodne strážní vež byla dokoncena pocátkem 14. století. Poté se vež stala soucástí kostela sv. Jakuba. Turistum byla zprístupnena v cervnu 1991.

Kostel se nachází na telcském námestí Zachariáše z Hradce hned vedle zámku a je dominantou mesta. Z veže je pekný výhled na mesto, rozsáhlý komplex zámku i na okolí.
Pocet schodu na vež: 152
Celková výška veže: 53m
Vyhlídkový ochoz ve výšce: 33m
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 196.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
[CS] květen, září So, Ne 13:00-17:00 (za příznivého počasí) červen Út-So 10:00-12:00 13:00-17:00 (za příznivého počasí) červen Ne 13:00-17:00 (za příznivého počasí) červenec, srpen Út-So 10:00-12:00 13:00-18:00 (za příznivého počasí) červenec, srpen Ne 13:00-18:00 (za příznivého počasí) Vstupné 30Kč. [EN] May, September Sa, Su 13:00-17:00 (in favourable weather) June Tu-Sa 10:00-12:00 13:00-17:00 (in favourable weather) June Su 13:00-17:00 (in favourable weather) July, August Tu-Sa 10:00-12:00 13:00-18:00 (in favourable weather) July, August Su 13:00-18:00 (in favourable weather) Fee 30CZK.