Holy Ghost Tower / Vež sv. Ducha, Telc, Czech Republic
Tower in the middle of renaissance town.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

[EN]
The Late Romanesque tower is the oldest preserved monument in Telc. In terms of style, it can be classified as built in the first half of the 13th century. It originally served as a 49 m tall guard tower.

[CS]
Pozdne románská vež z první poloviny 13. století je nejstarší dochovanou stavební památkou mesta. Puvodne byla postavena jako strážná vež pri kostele sv. Ducha v sídle královského správce.
Vež je prístupná, je vysoká 49 m a nahoru vede 97 drevených schodu. Z veže se otevírá pekný pohled na centrum mesta a okolí.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 160.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
červen-srpen Po-So 10:00-12:00 13:00-17:00 květen Po-Pá celý den (na objednávku) Vstupné 15Kč. June-August Mo-Sa 10:00-12:00 13:00-17:00 May Mo-Fr all day (only to order) Fee 15CZK.