Commemorative Plaque - Abbott Laboratories - Queenborough, Kent.
31U E 342886 N 5698670
A bronze plaque commemorating the visit to Abbott Laboratories by HM Queen Elizabeth II on 17th November 1994.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A bronze plaque, commemorating a royal visit by H.M. Queen Elizabeth II on 17th November 1994 to Abbott Laboratories in Queenborough, Kent. It reads;

THESE FOUR ENGLISH OAK TREES / WERE PLANTED TO COMMEMORATE / THE VISIT OF HER MAJESTY / QUEEN ELIZABETH II / TO ABBOTT LABORATORIES / ON 17TH NOVEMBER 1994. / DAVID GIBBONS ESQ - / CHAIRMAN ABBOTT LABORATORIES / MICHAEL CONSTABLE ESQ - / TOWN MAYOR OF QUEENBOROUGH

The four oak tress mentioned above are planted around the entrance to Abbott Laboratories in North Road, Queenborough, Kent.

Abbott Laboratories, a pharmaceutical and medical equipment manufacturer, were awarded The Queens Award For Enterprise - International Trade exports in 2002.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemorative Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Abbott Laboratories