MHM J. M. 'Jock' McGeachan - Winnipeg MB
14U E 641843 N 5529134
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in the park at Plessis Road and Ravelston Avenue West in the Transcona area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: J. M. 'Jock' McGeachan

Languages: English

Location:
Plessis Road and Ravelston Avenue West Winnipeg

Marker Text:
J. M. 'Jock' McGeachan John McKenzie McGeachan, former councillor for the Municipality of Transcona in 1946 and 1947 and a machinist for the Canadian National Railway for 35 years. His vast involved in community affairs including the establishment of the Transcona Public Parks Board and Transcona’s first public playground in 1946. In commemoration for his 35 years of dedicated public service to the people of Transcona. Dedicated by: Councillor Russ Wyatt, Transcona Ward November 2007 Transcona, the Park City of Winnipeg