'Mahnmal für die Opfer der Deportation jüdischer Mitbürger' - Stuttgart, Germany, BW
32U E 512603 N 5405387
This is the monument for more than 2000 deported and killed jewish people of the Nazis in Stuttgart, Germany, Rheinland-Pfalz. It is loceated at the 'Höhenpark Killesberg' nearby to the station of the miniature railroad.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The memorial was created by Albrecht von Hauff. It was inaugurate at 24th Juni 1962.

There's an insrcition at the memorial:
'Zum Gedenken an die mehr als 2000 jüdischen Mitbürger, die während der Jahre des Unheils 1941 und 1942 von hier aus ihren Leidensweg in die Konzentrationslager und in den Tod antraten. - Errichtet von der Stadt Stuttgart.'

("To commemorate the more than 2,000 Jewish citizens, who lined up during the years of disaster in 1941 and 1942 of this from their ordeal in the concentration camps and death -. Erected by the city of Stuttgart.")

The Nazis had at 27th November 1941 about a thousand people of Jewish origin in Stuttgart and other towns and cities in Württemberg arrested at the Killesberg. On 1st December they had been deported to a concentration camp in Riga from the Stuttgart-North train station. There is a second memorial located. Later on there had been deportations from here again.

I didn't knew that this nice park was a location of the Holocaust. So the memorial is quiet important to make peaople remembering about this!
Physical Address:
Höhenpark Killesberg