Georgia R.R.& Banking Co.
Located near the post office in Augusta

On May 21, 1837, Georgia Railroad and Banking Company operated from this place the first railroad train in Georgia. It is the oldest railroad in Georgia continuously operating under its original charter.

Though extensive portions of its lines were destroyed by Sherman, it carried without charge 100,000 Confederate soldiers to their homes after the War. It did a banking business from 1835 to 1892, which business has since then been conducted by its subsidiary, Georgia Railroad Bank & Trust Company. It still redeems its bank notes issued during the War Between the States and, since its completion, has never failed to pay a dividend except for the last War year, 1865.
Type of Marker: Railroad

Marker #: 121-5