Manitowoc County Teachers College - Manitowoc, WI
16T E 446446 N 4883513
Built in 1922 the Manitowoc County Teachers College now serves as the home for the Manitowoc County Historical Society.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The second floor of the Manitowoc Public library on North 8th Street now the present location of the Manitowoc Marine Museum served as the home of the Manitowoc County Training School (Teachers College) from 1904 to 1922.

In 1920 land was purchased for $7,200 and on June 29, 1921 the County Board authorized the erection of a building costing $53,000. The name "County Training School" remained in effect until 1923, when the Wisconsin State Legislature changed the name to County Rural Normal School.

The Wisconsin State Legislature decided to "phase out" funding for the County Teachers Colleges inview of the trend toward college degrees as a minimum prerequisite for teaching license in many school systems. That funding would be better spent on the Wisconsin State University system. Thus 1971 marked the end of an era in which these county training schools for teacher were in operation.
1115 North 18th Street
Manitowoc, WI USA