East Lake Waterfall - Wills Rogers Park - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 628906 N 3930187
This waterfall is located at the north end of the East Lake in the Will Rogers Park Gardens and Arboretum district.

At the northwest part of Will Rogers Park, a 32-acre area has been listed on the National Register. It contains an arboretum, a large native tree meadow, many formal and informal gardens, and two small lakes. The lakes were formed by damming two tributaries of the North Fork River.

The East Lake has been said to have the appearance of the front half of an alligator, with its jaws open. The north shore of the lake is a V-shaped peninsula separating two widened creek beds on each side. The east inlet contains this waterfall, which was created by dry-stacking large flat native sandstone slabs over which the water cascades. The waterfall was constructed in the early 1960s. Above the waterfall, the seasonably dry creek is enhanced with recirculating plumbing to create a continuous waterflow.

In 1989, a wooden footbridge on the Henry Walter Azalea Trail was built, which crosses the top of the waterfall. The waterfall is approximately eight feet high and a little over ten feet wide, plus dry rock stacking to either side over which no water flows. With the creek's gravel bottom and the red sandstone boulder edging, the creek looks very naturalistic. Water lilies grow in the water south of the falls, and an arched footbridge across the lake completes the picture.

Just south of the waterfall, the Memory Gardens provide a beautiful garden area to enjoy. Plan to spend a while in this area enjoying the scenery.
Location of the waterfall:
Will Rogers Park Gardens & Arboretum