St Paul's Church - Onslow Square, London, UK
30U E 696153 N 5708296
The front entrance of St Paul's church is on the west side of Sumner Place opposite Onslow Square. The church was built in 1860 to a design by architect James Edmeston.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The church's website (visit link) tells of the history of the church:

"In 1861 the parish of St Paul's, Onslow Square was created out of the large parish of Holy Trinity Brompton and St Paul’s Church was opened with a service on Christmas Eve in 1860.

In the 1970s, the incumbency of Raymond Turvey gave rise to a considerable student congregation which resulted in the decision to combine the parish of St Paul - whose church building was in need of considerable renovation – with that of neighbouring Holy Trinity Brompton, which had a structurally sound church but a small congregation. The parish became known as ‘Holy Trinity Brompton with St Paul, Onslow Square’. While the congregation at Holy Trinity continued to flourish and grow, St Paul’s Church was declared redundant in 1978. In 1988 the redundancy notice was revoked and St Paul’s reopened as a Chapel of Ease.

St Paul's Church was built as an integral part of the development of Onslow Square by the leading Victorian developer, Sir Charles James Freake. The church was built in 1859-60 to the designs of James Edmeston and Freake’s office and a church hall was constructed to the south of the church in 1876 and extended in 1893. The original chancel was lengthened to its current dimensions and given its fine west window by William Wallace in 1888-9 and at the same time additional gallery staircases were created north and south of the chancel. In 1963 utilitarian alterations were made to the link wing and over the vestry.

A modernist scheme encompassing the Vicarage and a curate's flat in a three-storey block beside the east end of the church and yet another addition to the Church Hall, Paul's Place by Eric Brady of Maidment & Brady was constructed in 1968-70. St Paul's Church was added to the Statutory List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest in Grade II in 1974.

Around the buildings as you see it today there flourishes a growing community of people who are drawn together by a common understanding of God and a common desire to grow."

As mentioned, the church is a Grade II listed building. The entry at the English Heritage website (visit link) tells us:

"Church. 1860. Architect James Edmeston. Designed as an integral part of the Square (the developer was Sir Charles James Freake) Gothic style church in Kentish ragstone. Front forms balanced composition with tower flanked by single bay wings, the latter with pointed doors on ground floor with pointed window over and raked parapet. Tower with wide pointed doorway on ground floor. Perpendicular style pointed traceried window over. Above this is a circular clock face with a pointed traceried window over. Lofty stone spire with corner pinnacles. Interior is aisleless with galleries on three sides. Traceried window over altar with stained glass."

The church noticeboard (see photos) list the Sunday services as follows:

9am Holy Communion service
11am and 4.30pm Informal services, including children's programmes (with Holy Communion once a month)
6.30pm Informal service.

Active Church: Yes