La Font de les Tortugues Obelisk, Palma, Mallorca, Spain
31S E 469676 N 4380239
At the north end of Born Passage (Passeig des Born) in Palma is an obelisk supported by four turtles in a fountain. It was built in 1833 and dedicated to Crown Princess Isabel.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

In the traffic circle where Born Passage meets Carrer Jaume III is a tall obelisk supported by four bronze turtles. The inscription says it is dedicated to Crown Princess Isabel in 1833. The two pairs of sphinx installed at the same time complete the Egyptian theme. See WMF09X. At that time the passage was dedicated to Princess Isabel and called Salón de la Princesa. The name was changed later to Passeig Des Born.

Born Passage (Passeig Des Born) is a important street leading from the harbour and the cathedral to the downtown core. Stately houses built by nobles line the street. These are now occupied by fashionable shops. Born Passage was originally a watercourse, a stream running through the old city. Normally the streambed was dry but during heavy rains, flash floods were a problem. In 1403 a flash flood killed many people and destroyed property. The watercourse was diverted to a new channel dug on the west side of the old city. The original watercourse was filled in and became a wide passage through the city. It was used for jousting matches among other things. Born is from the old Catalan word for joust.
Date Created/Placed: July 10th 1833

Plaza Juan Carlos Born Passeig Palma, Mallorca, Spain