Samuel Noble Monument - Anniston, AL
16S E 608781 N 3724892
Samuel Noble was born in England in 1834 and was one of the foremost iron makers of the South. Located in the center median of Quintard Avenue at 11th Steet, Anniston, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

The status is a full-length figure of Samuel Noble that stands on a six-tier limestone base. The bottom tier has his name "Samuel Nobel" in raised letter. Above his name is an inscription.

Erected By
Citizens of Anniston
1895.

He stands with his left foot slightly forward and he wears a long coat. His right hand is inside his coat over his chest and his left hand is to his side. He has a mustache and mutton chops.

About Samuel Noble
"Samuel Noble was born in England in 1834 and was only two years old when his family left Englad for America and settled in Reading, Pennsylvannia where they lived until 1855 when the family moved to Rome, Georgia. In 1861 he married Matilda Christine Stoeckel, born in Philadelphia. Together they came to Alabama in 1873, when he and the Tylers founded Anniston. They had four children, Kate Noble (Roberts), Addie Noble (McCaa), Edward Noble, Josephine Noble (Keith)."

"Mr. Noble was one of the foremost ironmakers of the South. He was an extraordinary man, and, in many respects, a great man."

"At the time of his sudden death on August 13, 1888, when he was only 54 years old, the entire area was saddened. Five thousand people, including delegations from the surrounding towns and cities, attended his funeral."
Source: Anniston, AL website:
Written br by Tee Morgan

TITLE: Samuel Noble Monument

ARTIST(S): Durham and Company, design firm.

DATE: 1895

MEDIUM: Sculpture: white marble; Base: limestone.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS AL000297

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located in the center median of Quintard Avenue at 11th Steet, Anniston, AL. The statue is across from: Trinity Lutheran Church 1024 Quintard Avenue, Anniston, AL 36201

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
mutton chops rather than a beard.