12-Pounder Bronze Napoleon, Model of 1857, No. 72 (Alger) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307976 N 4407682
There are two 12-pounder Napoleon guns which flank the Battery D, 1st New York Artillery Monument. This waymark is for the gun to the left of the monument.

There are hundreds of cannons at Gettysburg, many of them flanking monuments and markers. Such is the case with this artillery piece. The carriage, wheels and other tube carrying mechanisms all look well tended to and in good shape, sporting what appears to be fresh paint. The firing tube has a green patina from constant exposure to the elements. I peered into the bore and did not observe any rifling grooves, making this a smoothbore. The muzzle contains a slightly worn registry stamp which contains manufacturing information. I was able to read the information upon close inspection and discern the original identity of this weapon. I learned the man who made the tablets which accompany the cannons also had a hand in restoring these cannons as well. Gettysburg National Military Park has hundreds of these historic artillery pieces on its field of battle. Their carriages, sights, and caissons, however, have been restored. Much of the restorative work came from Major Calvin Gilbert who owned the Gettysburg foundry.

Calvin Gilbert owned a foundry which bore his name in Gettysburg. This man was responsible for creating all of the cast iron battery tablets (including this one) at this park. His work did not end there as his foundry created many of the carriages for the historic cannons at Gettysburg. Although almost all of the cannons are from the Civil War, their carriages, sights, and caissons have been restored at his foundry in the early part of the 20th century. GIlbert was in his 70s when he did this work and completed work at other battlefields as well.

The Cannons and the Battery D, 1st New York Artillery Monument are located inside the Wheatfield off of Ayres Avenue which gives the best access. The Wheatfield was quite overgrown with weeds and wild flowers when I visited and as such, I had to use small dirt paths to get in and out, which were only accessible form Ayres Avenue. If traveling southwest along the road, the monument will be on the right or northwest part of the road. The monument is 603 feet from the road but the walk is longer as the path is not straight but windy so as to visit the other monuments located inside this patch of land. Viewing the Wheatfield from GoogleEarth, the cannon is about dead center in this rectangular patch of land. There are two 12-pounder Napoleons which flank the monument and which serve to mark the location of Winslow's Battery in the Wheatfield. The Napoleon gun to the left (this waymark) of the monument is registered as No. 72 out of the Alger Foundry of Boston, Massachusetts. I neglected to get the information of the right cannon. The cannons face southwest. The cannons and monument are also accompanied by two small, granite, flank markers which are not too far away form the main marker. Parking is available at small, cutout shoulders along the road, some wide, some narrow. Be sure to stay off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 1:23 P.M. I was at an elevation of 537 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

My SOURCE for all things weapons at Gettysburg provided me additional information about this weapon which did not appear on the muzzle. I used red to designate that data. The rest is as it appears exactly on the muzzle, starting at the top, 12 o'clock position and moving clockwise.

A.M. Co. ......1232 ......1862 ......A.B.D. ......No 72 ......FDY #67

Registry Information Explanation
A.M. Co. stands for the Cyrus Alger Foundry out of Boston, MA and the foundry responsible for producing this weapon. 1232 lbs represents the total weight of the bronze firing tube which was very heavily in comparison to the lighter and newer 3-inch ordnance rifle of 1861 which weighed about four hundred pounds less than the Napoleon and was just as accurate and deadly. 1862 is the manufacture date which means in this year the foundry were still producing the older 1857 design from seven years earlier. A.B.D are the initials of Alexander Brydie Dyer, the Union Ordnance Officer responsible for inspecting the cannon before he Union Army took possession of it. No 72 is the registry or registration number, a way for the army to keep track of its weapons obtained from the foundry's commissioned to do so. FDY #67 is an internal control number specific to the foundry.

About the Inspector
Alexander Brydie Dyer (January 10, 1815 – May 20, 1874) was an American soldier in a variety of 19th century wars, serving most notably as a general and chief of ordnance for the Union Army during the American Civil War. Dyer was born at Richmond, Virginia, and graduated from the United States Military Academy in 1837. He served in the Seminole Wars in 1837–38 and as lieutenant of ordnance in the Mexican-American War in 1846–48, being brevetted captain for gallant conduct at the Battle of Santa Cruz de Rosales. On September 13, 1864, he was appointed chief of ordnance at Washington, D.C., with the rank of brigadier general, U.S. Army, to rank from September 12, 1864. Dyer died in Washington and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. SOURCE

About the Foundry
This armory was founded Cyrus Alger (born in West Bridgewater, Massachusetts, 11 November 1781; died in Boston, 4 February 1856), Alger was a United States arms manufacturer and inventor. Early in life he became an iron founder, and established his business in Easton, Massachusetts. In 1809 he moved to South Boston, where he founded the works that since 1817 were known as the South Boston Iron Company. He supplied the government with large numbers of cannon balls during the War of 1812, and his works became famed for the excellent ordnance there manufactured. He was one of the best practical metallurgists of his time, and his numerous patents of improved processes show continued advance in the art practised by him. The first gun ever rifled in America was made at his works in 1834, and the first perfect bronze cannon was made at his foundry for the U. S. ordnance department, The mortar “Columbiad,” the largest gun of cast iron that had then been made in the United States, was cast under his personal supervision. SOURCE

About the Gun
The twelve-pound cannon "Napoleon" was the most popular smoothbore cannon used during the war. It was named after Napoleon III of France and was widely admired because of its safety, reliability, and killing power, especially at close range. The Federal version of the Napoleon can be recognized by the flared front end of the barrel, called the muzzle-swell. Confederate Napoleons were produced in at least six variations, most of which had straight muzzles, but at least eight catalogued survivors of 133 identified have muzzle swells This bronze gun does not have that flare. Casting of these bronze Napoleons by the Confederacy ceased due to lack of resources and in January 1864 Tredegar began producing iron Napoleons. Just before this in early 1863, resources were so scarce, Robert E. Lee sent nearly all of the Army of Northern Virginia's bronze 6-pounder guns to Tredegar (another foundry) to be melted down and recast as Napoleons. SOURCE

Commonly referred to as the "Napoleon", this bronze smoothbore cannon fired a twelve-pound ball and was considered a light gun through each weighed an average of 1,200 pounds. This powerful cannon could fire explosives shell and solid shot up to a mile and charges of canister up to 300 yards with accuracy. The Napoleon was a favorite amongst some Northern artillerists because of its firepower and reliability. Two Union batteries armed with Napoleons at Gettysburg were very effective in holding back Confederate infantry attacks and knocking down opposing southern batteries. Battery G, 4th U.S. repeatedly slowed Confederate infantry attacks against the Eleventh Corps lines on July 1, while Captain Hubert Dilger's Battery G, 1st Ohio Light Artillery almost annihilated two Confederate batteries with accurate and punishing counter-battery fire at long distance. Most Union Napoleons were manufactured in Massachusetts by the Ames Company and the Revere Copper Company. SOURCE

12-pounder bronze gun, Model of 1857 Specifications
Tube Material Bronze
Tube Weight 1,227 lb (557 kg)
Powder Charge 2.5 lb (1.13 kg)
Range (5° Elevation) 1,619 yd (1,480 m)
At Gettyburg 142

The monument, marks the position of Battery D, 1st New York Artillery on July 2, 1863 and reads as follows:

(Front):
Battery D
1st N.Y.
Light Artillery,
Artillery Brig. Third Corps.

(Back):
This Battery (Winslow's)
held this position during
the afternoon of July 2d 1863.
Casualties:
10 wounded, 8 missing.
Mustered in Sept. 6, 1861.
Engaged in 32 battles,
Mustered out June 16, 1865.

This place is crazy-ridiculous with monuments, memorials and markers (oh my!), as well as cannons, rifles and guns. The Peach Orchard and Wheatfield Road are a collective and veritable outdoor museum. Allow a minimum of one hour to walk around and fully understand and appreciate the history presented here.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds

What military of the world used this device?: United States Army & Confederates States Army

Date artillery was in use: 07/01/1863

Date artillery was placed on display: 07/02/1888

Cost?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Artillery is no longer operational: yes

Still may work: no

Are there any geocaches at this location?:
There are many virtual caches and a couple of earth caches nearby. Traditional caches are north northeast of this position near the center of town.