Edvard Benes, Kozlany, Czech Republic
Kozlany a birthplace of Edvard Beneš - the second President of Czechoslovakia
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Kožlany is a small town in the Plzen Region of the Czech Republic. It is located 30 km northeast of Plzen.

Edvard Benes (visit link) (born May 28, 1884, Kozlany, Bohemia, Austria -Hungarydied Sept. 3, 1948, Sezimovo st, Czech.) was a Czechoslovakian statesman. A disciple of Tomas Masaryk (visit link) , Benes was a founder of modern Czechoslovakia.

He served as its first foreign minister (1918-35) and its president (1935-38). Forced to capitulate to Adolf Hitler's demands over the Sudetenland, he resigned. He headed the Czech government-in-exile in England (1940-45), then reestablished a government on his native soil in 1945. Recognizing the need to cooperate with the Soviet Union, he nevertheless refused to sign a new communist constitution and resigned in 1948 shortly before his death.
President Name: Edvard Benes

Birth Place?: yes