Rehoboth-Seekonk near US Route 6 - Massachusetts
19T E 309469 N 4627716
This marker between the towns of Rehoboth and Seekonk is at an intersection between US Route 6 and Fall Street/Hollister Road.

At the boundary between Rehoboth and Seekonk and at an intersection between US Route 6 and Fall Street/Hollister Road is a pair of monuments marking the boundary.

The pair of monuments is located about 50 feet to the south of US Route 6, and easily visible from the highway. The more noticeable monument is the concrete pole that has three signs: "Town Line," "Seekonk," and "Rehoboth." Behind this monument and against the fence is a smaller monument with a divit on top. This monument is less than a foot tall and about a 5 inches thick on a side.

The monument appears to be a roadstone. It does not appear as a point in a town boundary layer in MassGIS's OLIVER viewer (link below). Thus, it isn't part of the official town corners. However, this monument does appear to be on the line. It is not described as a corner or a road stone in the Historic Atlas found on the MassHighway web site. The road isn't even described, and it is possible that the road did not exist at the time of the atlas publication (1900).

Seekonk was split from Rehoboth in 1812. It is unlikely that this monument is that old, so the date, below, was left blank.

Source:

Wikipedia (Seekonk,_Massachusetts):