Captain Isaac Cunningham, 1778-1842
Out caching and spotted this marker

Marker Number 2302

County Clark

Location 3375 Van Meter Rd., Winchester

Description

Commanded a company of Kentucky Mounted Volunteer Militia from Clark and Bourbon counties during the War of 1812. Served in state legislature 1816 and 1827. Sheriff & Clark County magistrate. Visitors to his farm included Henry Clay, Daniel Webster, Gov. James Clark, and Hon. Richard Menifee.

(Reverse) Grave of Capt. Isaac Cunningham- Isaac, and brother Robert, brought bluegrass seed from Virginia. They were among the first to cultivate bluegrass and use it as a crop in Ky. Also prominent in importing, breeding, and raising shorthorn cattle and thoroughbred horses. Isaac and his wife, Sarah Harness, are buried near this spot.

Subjects Cemeteries , Clay, Henry , Horses , War of 1812
Marker Name: Captain Isaac Cunningham, 1778-1842

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Person

Marker Number (for official markers): 2302

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways Presented by Cunningham - VanMeter descendants