CONFLUENCE - Pequea Creek- Susquehanna River
18S E 383111 N 4416230
Pequea Creek (pronounced peck-way) is a tributary of the Susquehanna River that runs for 49.2 miles from the eastern border of Lancaster County, Pennsylvania to the village of Pequea, about 5 miles north of Holtwood Hydroelectric Dam.

The name of the creek is Shawnee for "dust" or "ashes", referring to a clan that once dwelt at the mouth of the creek.

The stream flows through a pastoral landscape farmed extensively by Pennsylvania German farmers, generally members of Mennonite, Amish, and German-speaking Reformed churches. The Old Order Amish in this watershed were historically called Peckwayers to distinguish them from other Amish who lived along the Conestoga River watershed. The course of the stream is generally flat, though the last 2.5 miles flow through a steeper, wooded gorge, rapidly changing from a placid stream to a twisting flume until reaching the last mile, which is backwater from the Susquehanna, ending about 14 miles north of the Pennsylvania-Maryland state line.
Parking Coordinates: Pequea Boat Ramp