Historic Rush City Ferry Landing
15T E 509525 N 5058361
The Rush City Ferry Landing is on the St Croix National Riverway with matching landings on the Minnesota and Wisconsin sides of the river. The ferry is no longer operational.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The ferry on the St Croix River connected landings near Rush City, Minnesota and Randall, Wisconsin, and was operational from 1875 until well into the 1900's. The ferry was originally called the Deerings Ferry after its operator, Roe Deering. This was an active crossing, carrying people, animals, carts and vehicles between the shores. Before the railroad line was complete in 1878, it also transported all produce and freight across the river in the summer. In the winter, goods could be taken across the ice. During large river drives in the logging days, the ferry sometimes had to wait hours for an opening to cross.

Today, the matching ferry landings on the Minnesota and Wisconsin shores are on the St Croix National Scenic Riverway.
Body of water served: St. Croix River

Places served: