Arkikatedros varpine / Cathedral Belfry (Vilnius - Lithuania)
35U E 389557 N 6061157
The belfry of Vilnius cathedral (Arkikatedros varpine), standing as lighhouse in the centre of Cathedral Square, is in core very old fortification structure with distinctive Baroque facade...
Location: Lithuania

The belfry of Vilnius cathedral (Arkikatedros varpine), standing as lighhouse in the centre of Cathedral Square (Katedros aikšte), is in core very old fortification structure with distinctive Baroque facade.

The 57 m high belfry has become one of the landmarks of Vilnius histroric centre. The unusual bell tower which stands independently of the Cathedral was originally part of the Vilnius Old Town fortification system. Originally Gothic tower underwent extensive restoration during the last centuries and acquired its late Baroque appearance with some transitions to Classical style (on the base of older Gothic round basement there were 3 octagonal floors added - 2 first are Baroque style and the third one in Clacissist). The fortification tower was converted into a belfry in the 16th century (1522 - Italian architect called Annus) and a clock was installed later during the 17th century. The clock itself has a unique feature in that it does not possess a minute hand and the bell sounds every 15 minutes.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Bellfry