St George, San Francisco Church, Plama Mallorca, Spain
31S E 470168 N 4379946
On the facade of San Francisco Church in Palma, Mallorca is a fine sculpture of St George slaying a dragon. The relief is sufficient to classify this carving as a statue.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

There is little doubt that St George existed, a roman soldier martyred for his faith in 303. There is no doubt that this saint is respected in many religions, Orthodox Catholic, Roman Catholic, Anglican and even Moslem. There is also little doubt that dragons don't exist. They never did. How can a rational person reconcile the historical record and myth. Think allegorically. The dragon is evil, an embodiment of the devil. St George must have been quite different from most soldiers, he saved maidens from evil.

St George is the patron saint for England with the St George Cross being a red cross on a white background. He is respected by many for slaying dragons, the allegory for the evil devil. In reality he was not a Medieval Knight, riding a horse, but a martyr for his faith. His feast day is 23 April. Wear red.
Associated Religion(s): Christian generally

Statue Location: San Francisco Church, Palma, Mallorca