First United Methodist Church - Bartlesville, OK
Downtown Church that needs to expand, and has plans to relocate to the outskirts of the city.

The First United Methodist Church was organized in 1895 at the home of Josephine Cass Keeler, wife of George Keeler, one of the first businessmen in Bartlesville. The first church building was erected on the corner of Fourth and Delaware, and in 1900,it was moved to Fifth and Johnstone, where FUMC has been ever since. By 1908 membership had outgrown the small building by 1908 and the second church building for FUMC was completed in 1909, then in 1927 an educational building added.

The present sanctuary was built on the same site in 1952 - 1954, the 1909 red brick church building being torn down in 1956. In 1968, the church became the First United Methodist Church when the Evangelical United Brethren Church and the Methodist Church merged worldwide. A three-story addition on the south side of the sanctuary was completed in 1987. In 2001 the sanctuary was renovated and updated to include video screens and a larger chancel area. Currently the Church is engaged in the "On This Rock" building relocation capital campaign with the goal of building a new campus south of town.

Source

Active church?: Yes