Haislip-Hall Log Cabin Home - Bristow VA
A 19th century farmhouse was moved to save it from 21st century development.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 2000, an old ramshackle log house was moved to Brentsville, Virginia to save it from the path of destruction due to the development of a nearby housing community in Bristow. The building was basically just walls when it was moved from what is known as the Dunbarton section of the Braemar community to the Brentsville Courthouse Historic Centre, although according to correspondence between Don Wilson, librarian with RELIC (Ruth E. Lloyd Information Center), and Rob Orrison, site manager with the Brentsville Historic Centre, the exact original location may be in question.

When the house was moved, it was placed on a stone foundation with concrete piers to meet modern-day safety codes. Through research and old county records, it was determined the house was built in the 1850s and was owned by Samuel Haislip and John Hall, son-in-law. The historic centre commenced restoration to the 2-story log house to closely resemble a typical farmstead of the 19th century including the addition of period fencing, a vegetable garden, a pig pen and chicken coop. Restoration was completed in 2008 and the Haislip-Hall House and its grounds are open to the public.