Prizren Castle, Prizren, Kosovo
34T E 478927 N 4673046
Prizren is the second largest city of Kosovo and it has an old castle offering awesome views from up there.
Location: Serbia

The castle of Prizren was initially built by the Romans. It was built to protect Prizren from foreign attacks and consists of a great number of underground tunnels. And it performed its mission until 1915, when it was destroyed on the course of the First World War. There are many parts still standing, namely gates, walls and even some bastions.

The access it's free although I am not sure the gates are open after sunset. I suspect so as I think some common people live within the walls but better don't trust me on this.

An interesting characteristic of this castle is how hard is it to take pictures of a general view. Because it's build on the top of the hill, but only clearly visible once you are up there.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined