King Chulalongkorn—Nong Khai, Thailand
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in Northern Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (1853-1910), also known as King Rama 5 (reigned: 1868-1910), was one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his Kingdom, and reforming the governmental administration. Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, and near invariably at the entrance to provincial administration buildings (Provincial Halls).

The northern Thai province of Nong Khai lies on the border of the Kingdom with Laos. A little to the south of the provincial capital, also named Nong Khai, is the government centre, including of course, the provincial hall. Outside the hall is a life-sized statue of King Chula.

The King is in a standard pose. He wears a military uniform, his left hand resting on his sword, his right hand holds what seems to be a scroll, but he is absent his pith helmet. He stands on a substantial plinth, ~2m high. There is a biographical plaque on the plinth. As with most public statues in Thailand, this is also a shrine. Locals come by to pray to the memory of the King for good luck and aid with their lives.