Margaret Annis Boys Arboretum - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 628778 N 3930043
This arboretum is located within the Will Rogers Park Gardens area, and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This arboretum is listed variously as a 10-acre, 11.6-acre and 15-acre area. It was originally planted in the 1930s by City Horticulturist Henry Walter who was responsible for many of the gardens here, which he designed, planted and maintained during his employment with the Oklahoma City Parks Department from 1932 to 1970.

Margaret Annis Boys (1910-1990) was an Oklahoma-born teacher and philanthropist. She graduated from the University of Oklahoma in 1930 and taught or was principal in the OKC schools for 42 years. Upon her death in 1990, she bequeathed $1.5 million to the Oklahoma City Community Foundation for the beautification of public spaces throughout Oklahoma City. As a result, this arboretum underwent a signficant renovation in 2010, including the construction of 10 foot wide pathways throughout, which are ADA approved. The arboretum was renamed in her honor on September 24, 2009 in celebration of what would have been her 100th birthday.

Henry Walter designed the arboretum with two themes: beauty and public education. It contains groves of shade trees, flowering shrubs and woody plants. There are over 900 varieties of deciduous and evergreen plants here. The trees and plants are grouped by genus and labeled with botanical and common names. They include many local varieties, as well as trees and shrubs imported from abroad. Some are rare and unusual, and some of its evergreens can be found nowhere else. The area is heavily shaded with numerous paths. The arboretum, as well as the other gardens, the lakes and scenery and amenities of the Will Rogers Park will offer many hours of enjoyment. The area is open from dawn to dusk, 7 days a week and there is no admission fee.
Arboretum address:
3400 N. W. 36th Street