Ross Park - Heflin, AL
16S E 630960 N 3724212
This historic marker to the founder of Heflin is located in a small park near the Cleburne County Courthouse on Vickery St in Heflin, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

Ross Park

In 1830, a group of people from Edgefield, South Carolina, started on a westward trip. These people settled in the lowlands of what is now Cleburne County, near the Tallapoosa River, to grow crops. Among them were the Ross family - Frederick Ross, and John and Nancy Ross. John and Nancy Ross had thirteen children, some of whom were born after their coming to Cleburne County. Mr. John Ross was a generous man who gave land for churches, schools and cemeteries. This was the beginning of a settlement that was later to become Heflin, Alabama. The following quote was taken from an editorial by Mr. W. A. Fowler in the Cleburne News Era 1906: "Heflin impresses me as a town already sufficiently strong to hold what she already has, and in which further investments will be safe and solid owing to the vast timber and mineral resources of Cleburne County. Greater things are yet in store for Heflin. Heflin citizens are most cooperative and find no trouble agreeing on supporting things for the betterment of the town and its citizens. For this reason, Heflin is destined to grow and prosper."

Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Heflin.
May 2010
Marker Name: Ross Park

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Heflin. Heflin is located midway between Birmingham, Alabama and Atlanta, Georgia and is located on US 78. With the construction on I-20, most traffic now bypasses Heflin.

Date Dedicated / Placed: May 2010

Marker Number: None