Tom Mix Museum - Dewey, OK
Small museum about the life and times of the silent film star, Tom Mix.

Interesting and informative museum owned by the Oklahoma State Historical Society with memorabilia about one of the great cowboy silent film stars. Mix lived in Dewey in 1909, serving as Town Marshal, and just a short distance away is the remains of the old jail where he incarcerated those he arrested.

The museum has a fantastic collection of items from Mix's life, and they are displayed such that even if you weren't interested in silent movie star when you walked in, you would be when you walked out. There is a small theater where a movie about his life is show, and the docents, who are local people, are most knowledgeable about all things, Tom Mix. It is one of those little hidden gems of a museum that most people pass by, but those who stop will long remember. Plenty of free parking available, even for RV's.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
721 N Delaware Dewey, Oklahoma

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tues.- Sat.–10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Sun. 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed January and holidays. Open weekends only in February

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small