George Taylor Mansion - Catasauqua, Pennsylvania
Historic mansion in Catasauqua, Pennsylvania.

"Built by Philadelphia carpenters in 1768, the George Taylor Mansion is a two-story-over-elevated basement Georgian stone house with symmetrically paired brick end-chimneys and a gable roof with flattered ridge. The walls, 24 inches thick, are of stone masonry rubble and finished with a thick slaked-lime stucco that gives the house its white appearance. The windows are topped by flat arches of gauged brick; those on the first story are adorned by exterior solid panelled shutters and the openings on the upper floor have louvered blinds. A heavy overhanging cornice runs completely around the structure at eave level. The two-story stone kitchen wing which adjoins the main house at the south end was built on the main axis around 1800...

This stone house was the home of George Taylor, a Signers of the Declaration of Independence for Pennsylvania, ironmaster, and politician, from 1768 to March 1776.

In 1767 George and Anne Taylor purchased a 331 acre tract of land called the "Manor of Chawton," in what is now a part of Catasauqua. Here, on the east bank of the Lehigh River and located about 15 miles west of Easton, they built a home in 1768. It was in this stone house later in the same year that Mrs. Taylor died. In 1771 Taylor leased most of the land out as a farm and in March 1776 he sold the house and land to John Benezet, a Philadelphia merchant. The Taylor House and five acres of land were acquired by the Lehigh County Historical Society in 1945. The Taylor House was restored under the direction of John K. Heyl in 1966-1968 and is now open to visitors as a historic house exhibit." - National Historic Landmark nomination.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1768

Additional Dates of Construction: