Stampede Main Entrance Tipi - Calgary, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

A stylized steel tipi towers over the main entrance to the Calgary Stampede grounds. This sculpture was erected to mark the Calgary Stampede's 100th anniversary in 2012. The five panels have symbols of the First Nations that are major participants in the Stampede: Siksika, Kainai, Tsuu T'ina, Piikani, and Stoney Nakoda.

Text on descriptive sign:

Main Entrance Tipi

The First Nations of Treaty 7 have always been an important part of the Calgary Stampede. Beginning in 1912, founder Guy Weadick invited the Siksika, Kainai, Tsuu T'ina, Piikani and Stoney Nakoda Nations to lead the Parade and camp at the inaugural Stampede. Since that time, the Calgary Stampede has celebrated the First Nations of Treaty 7 as they showcase and share their traditional culture - a vital part of our western heritage. This main entrance was designed in celebration of this long-standing relationship. Each panel of the tipi is a historical icon used to represent each nation.

Siksika Kainai Tsuu T'ina Piikani Stoney Nakoda

Title of Piece: Main Entrance Tipi

Artist: Marion Spencer

Material/Media: Steel

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Main entrance to Calgary Stampede grounds, next to Victoria Park / Stampede CTrain station