608-610 Cherokee - Leavenworth Downtown Historical District - Leavenworth, Kansas
This three story brick building is the home to the Cyclone Bar at 608-610 Leavenworth, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"Building Date: 1924
Style: LATE 19TH AND EARLY 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN MOVEMENTS: Commercial Style
Functional Use/Type COMMERCE: Two-Part Commercial Block

This three-story, red brick building has seven bays on the first story and eight bays on the second and third stories. Half of the first story contains a garage door flanked by doors or bays. Wood mullions divide transom windows into rectangular sections. The second- and third-story windows are double-hung sashes with six-over-six lights. They have continuous stone sills. The parapet wall features patterned brickwork. Changes to the building are confined to the storefronts.

In spite of the covering of the windows with corrugated siding and the alterations/infill to the storefront, much of which is reversible, this building is able to clearly convey its historic character, period of construction and commercial associations. It therefore has sufficient integrity and is a contributing element to the District.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Leavenworth Downtown Historic District