Temple of Olympian Zeus - Athens, Greece
34S E 740074 N 4205940
The southeast corner and a pair of freestanding columns are all that remain of the massive Temple of Olympian Zeus in Athens.
Location: Greece

The Temple of Olympian Zeus, also known as the Columns of the Olympian Zeus, is a large temple ruin located near the center of Athens. Construction began in the 6th century BCE during Athenian rule and it was completed 638 years later in the 2nd century AD under the rule of the Roman Emperor Hadrian. Upon completion it was the largest temple in Greece.

The temple fell into disuse following a barbarian invasion in the 3rd century AD and fell into ruins. The stone was quarried for building materials. Today a section of connected columns remain on the southeast corner of the site. To the west are two freestanding columns flanking a fallen column.
Type: Remnant

Fee: 6 Euros