West Lake Fountain - Will Rogers Park - Oklahoma City, OK
This fountain creates a pastoral scene in this beautiful portion of Will Rogers Park.

Will Rogers Park is a 118-acre area in the northwest portion of Oklahoma City. It has all the park amenities you would want. The northwest portion of this park is a 32-acre area known as Will Rogers Park Gardens and Arboretum, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Developed by the CCC and WPA in the 1930s, one of the projects was to dam two small tributaries of the North Fork River to form two small lakes. These slender lakes, home to huge goldfish, with geese swimming and walking around, are part of the scenic garden area. This fountain is located in the west lake and provides a peaceful atmosphere. On the north side of the lake, an arboretum contains hundreds of large trees, and a beautiful 2-acre rose garden sets to the east of this lake. Footbridges, and a sitting terrace on the south complete this pastoral setting.