Fort Wootton Memorial Square - Trinidad, CO
13S E 544140 N 4113720
For just one cent you could mail this postcard of Fort Wootton, a 1930s depression era memorial with an interesting history.
Location: Colorado, United States

Built in 1937 in the style of the old Santa Fe Trail forts, Fort Wootton Memorial Square was originally designed for military veterans service organizations. However, the memorial never saw that use and in the 1950s became home to the Las Animas County Department of Human Services. The DHS will soon move across the street, leaving the fate of Fort Wootton undecided. Perhaps it will at last be restored to its original purpose for veterans and community use.

Physical Address:
204 South Chestnut St
Trinidad, CO USA
81082

Description of Postcard Location:
"This unique memorial square has club rooms for six veteran groups, as well as an administration building and an auditorium with a courtyard and patio centered in the square. In architecture it resembles the early pioneer forts. It is different from anything else in the country and one of the show spots of Trinidad."