MHM Transcona Sewage Lift Station - Winnipeg MB
14U E 641813 N 5529398
This Manitoba Historical Marker is in front of "The Witch's Hut" in the Rotary Centenary Park on Plessis Road about 80 meters south of Kildare Avenue West in the Transcona area of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Transcona Sewage Lift Station

Languages: English

Location:
Rotary Centenary Park Plessis Road & Kildare Avenue West Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Transcona Sewage Lift Station "The Witch's Hut" as it is referred to by locals, was constructed in 1915 and designed by W.M.Scott. Closing in 1977 it pumped local sewage into the Red River from a large pit located some 25 feet underground. The four columns that look like chimneys served as vents to allow the sewer gas to escape from the 40 foot diameter pit. This pump station was the finale of a $215,000 water system project during a tremendous population boom in Transcona. Once completed the town council announced it would no longer collect outhouse waste and thereby established a flat rate for water of $2.00 quarterly for every house. This structure was retired in 1988 by the Waterworks, Waste and Ddisposal Department and turned over for restoration and on-going upkeep to the Parks and Recreation Department.