Taltree Railway Garden - Valparaiso, IN
16T E 487505 N 4588114
The Taltree Railway Garden is comprised of 3,000 lineal feet of hand-laid track that ascends through 14 feet of elevation change. Seven individual train loops meander through the garden, going over and through 30 handcrafted metal and wood bridges.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Taltree Railway Garden is an outdoor G (Garden)-scale model railway garden that engages visitors of all ages in an environment where they can explore, discover, play, and learn about horticulture and natural history. The Taltree Railway Garden encompasses just under an acre and tells amazing stories of American railroads in the context of a large display garden. Railway Lines include: Canyon, Mining, Mountain, Prairie, Steam Passenger, Steel Mills, and the South Shore Line.

Walkways surrounding the entire display are wide and comfortably-accessible for strollers and wheelchairs. Conveniently placed benches are sited beneath shade trees to enable guests to sit and enjoy the sights and sounds of the Taltree Railway Garden.

Mountains and towers, bridges and tunnels, and of course, trains, have transformed the landscape behind a charming 1920s-era depot into a magical place. A wide range of landscapes are carved into the site, offering a visual sense of trains running through canyons, mountains, and prairies.
Scale: Large Scale: G Scale-1:22.5, Fn3 scale-1:20.3, or ½" scale-1:24

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
No one line is featured, but there are several Thomas and Friends engines.

What is the theme of the layout?:
historical

What is the era of the layout? (What time period does the layout depict?):
Several eras are presented, but the steam era is the largest.

Is there an admission fee? If so how much..:
Children ages 4 and under FREE Children ages 5-12 $5 Children ages 13-17 $10 Adults $10 Seniors (55+) $8

Is this location handicap accessible?: Yes

arboretum