Carillon (Klokkespil) of Cathedral of St. Budolf (Budolfi Domkirke) - Aalborg, Denmark
Traditional carillon of 48 bells installed in a tower of Cathedral of St. Budolf (Budolfi Domkirke) in Aalborg
Location: Denmark

Budolfi church has functioned as Cathedral since 1554, named after the English patron saint of seamen St. Botolph. The Cathedral was built mainly around 1400 in a Gothic style and has since been rebuilt and expanded. The oldest parts date from about 1100 and the baroque spire is from 1779.
A first carillon was installed in the tower in 1934 and it consisted of 18 bells. In 1970 a new carrilon was commissioned at Nederland company Petit & Fritsen. The new carillon consists of 48 bells. Their total weight is about 16 tons and the heaviest bell has 1250 kilograms and it has diameter 127 cm. The carillon can be played both manualy and since 2000 a computer controlled playing was installed. The Cathedral’s carillon chimes on the hour from 9am to 10pm.
Location:
Budolfi Kirke