Denver South Park & Pacific Railroad in Frisco and Ten Mile Canyon - Frisco, CO
13S E 405477 N 4381212
Topographically and historically correct model of Frisco and Ten Mile Canyon Denver South Park & Pacific Railroad later in the silver rush.
Location: Colorado, United States

This wonderful DSP&PRR model is of Frisco and Ten Mile Canyon during the later years of the silver rush. The model is circa 1890. The scale appears to be HO. Information about the construction of this piece includes:

"The fabricators created a full scale computerized digital drawing of the layout depicting the track, buildings, scenic features and topography.

Topography was digitized as close as possible using USGS topographic maps.

The exhibit project entailed creating an interactive model train replica depicting the Town of Frisco and Ten Mile Canyon during the late 19th and early 20th Century. Phase I of the exhibit, the Town of Frisco segment, was completed and installed in June 2005. Phase II, a replica of the Ten Mile Canyon, was completed and installed in May 2006. The entire project required an estimated 5000 volunteer hours to complete."

The plaque on the model reports:

"This diorama of Frisco, and the Ten Mile Canyon depicts the area as it appeared in circa 1890 to 1900. A model of the schoolhouse, the building you are currently standing in - first built as a saloon in 1899, is located at the west end of the diorama (look for the bell tower). Most of the building replicas are based on actual structures that were present in Frisco during this time period.

Frisco has two narrow gauge railways servicing the town back in the 1880s. Both competed for service to the mining camps between Frisco and Leadville. The Denver & Rio Grande (D%RG) tracks cut through town, along the alley between Galena Street and Main Street, and terminated in old Dillon (now at the bottom of Dillon Reservoir).

The D&RG ceased service to Frisco in 1911 when mining profits began to dwindle. The Denver South Park & Pacific Railroad - also referred to as "damn slow pulling and pretty rough riding," serviced Frisco and the mines for fifty-five years. In 1898 the railroad company was purchased by the Colorado & Southern. The rails were pulled up in 1937, leaving the old C&S railroad bed where the present day recreational path runs from Breckenridge to Frisco and then through Ten Mile Canyon to Copper Mountain."

I have posted a video of the train traveling through the model at (visit link) .

A history of Frisco may be found at (visit link) .
Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
Denver South Park & Pacific Railroad

What is the theme of the layout?:
Historic layout

What is the era of the layout? (What time period does the layout depict?):
Circa 1890-1900

Is there an admission fee? If so how much..:
Free, though donations are accepted. 25 cents to run the train, which makes three loops.

Is this location handicap accessible?: Yes

Main Street and Second Frisco, CO USA October – April (Winter Hours) Tuesday – Saturday: 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Sundays – 10:00 a.m. – 2:00 p.m. Closed Mondays May – September (Summer Hours) Tuesday – Saturday: 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Sundays – 9:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Closed Mondays Admission is FREE, however donations are appreciated.