King's Arms Tavern - Williamsburg, VA
18S E 349674 N 4126334
This sign is used by a modern tavern named after the 1770s establishment located in what was Virginia's capital. George Washington was among those who frequented the original tavern.
Location: Virginia, United States

In 1772, Mrs. Jane Vobe advertised that her new King's Arms tavern was open for business on Duke of Gloucester Street in Williamsburg. It was not the first use of the building, but apparently was the first tavern. Located close to the Capitol Building, it was one of several taverns in the area. Sometime after her death, the property was sold by her executors in 1789. Apparently at some point it became a private residence. Research done in the 1930s by the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation indicated the original building burned. A reproduction of the tavern was built on the old foundation and continues to serve the public today. I was not able to find any information as to how they determined the appearance of the sign and when the reproduction was completed. One would expect that the sign is as accurate as possible given the research and attention to details done by Colonial Williamsburg. There are several reports on their research into the records of the taxes, insurance policies, and other documents. One example can be found at: (visit link)

Information as to the current fare available can be found at: (visit link)

The King's Arms Tavern is located at 416 East Duke of Gloucester Street in Williamsburg, Virginia.