Old Number 2 - Hutchinson, Kansas
Electric engine that worked above ground at the Hutchinson Salt Mine.
Location: Kansas, United States

"GE Engine No. 2, one of only three such engines ever built, is now on display outside the Kansas Underground Salt Museum. Built in 1919, the antique train ran along a short railway line from 1928 – 1963 that provided switching services for the Carey Evaporation Plant and Salt Mine.

The rail line was less than 6 miles, but was vital to the success of the Carey Salt Mine. In addition to providing switching services between the salt mine and the evaporation plant, it was also used by Champlin Oil Refinery, Detroiter Mobile Homes and the Kelly Mills companies.

Weighing 60,000 pounds, the locomotive was powered by a 260 horsepower overhead electric line. The engine was repaired several times during its operating years, as it sustained a few crashes."
Source

Additional information is found on the gray granite maker that is located in front of where the engine is displayed. It reads in part:

Switch engine Number 2 was built by General
Electric in 1919. Only three like it were ever